PAIA

MANUAL IN TERMS OF SECTION 51 OF THE PROMOTION OF ACCESS TO INFORMATION ACT 2 OF 2000 (“the Act”)  OF RELIABLE IT (THE BUSINESS)

Information Officer Details

Information Officer full names Bjorn Edward Boogaard
Information Officer email address bjorn@altf1tech.co.za

 

Document Review History

Date Version Author/Reviewers Action / comment
    Bjorn Edward Boogaard

 

 

 

Business Address and Contact Details

Street address 7 Park Way, Fourways Gardens Ph1, Gauteng
Telephone number 0735162439
Website www.reliable-it.co.za

 

  • Introduction

This manual is prepared in terms of section 51 of the Act and in term of the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 (“POPIA”).

The Business is a Private Body as contemplated in the Act and this manual provides the procedural steps and requirements a requestor must make to access information subject to the limitations to the rights of access to information as provided in the Act.

Kindly note the person requesting a record in terms of this manual (“the requestor”):

–           must require the record to exercise or protect the requestor’s rights;

–           must request the record following the correct procedure as set out in this manual;

–           may be refused access to the record on the grounds set out in the Act.

 

The Business has not submitted a notice providing for the Voluntary disclosure and automatic availability of certain records as contemplated in section 52(1) of the Act.

This manual is available for inspection at the business street address set out above by appointment only.

 

2          Human Rights Commission Guide

In terms of the Act, the Human Rights Commission (“HRC”) is to prepare a guide in an easily comprehensible form and manner detailing how to utilise the Act and containing information for persons who may wish to exercise any right contemplated by the Act.

For queries to the HRC and to obtain the guide kindly note the following details:

Telephone number: 011 877 3600 (switchboard);

Email address: paia@sahrc.org.za;

Website: http://www.sahrc.org.za

Head office address: Braampark Forum 3, 33 Hoofd Street, Braamfontein

3          Purpose of Processing Personal Information

The Business will process Personal Information in order to:

  • Provide its clients with its IT Support and other related services;
  • Comply with applicable legislation;
  • Identify data subjects;
  • To pursue legitimate interests of the business

 

4        Security Measures

The Business complies with and adopts best practices and frameworks aimed at securing personal information to prevent unauthorised access to and unlawful processing of personal information.

 

5        Transborder Flows of Personal Information

There is no envisaged transborder flow of Personal Information in the conduct of the Business however in so far as same becomes applicable, the Business will comply with the provisions of POPIA in processing of Personal Information.

 

Categories of records and subjects on which records are held

Nature of Business

  • Home and Business Computer Support, Sales and Repairs

Business records

  • Contract Management
  • Client Records
  • Supplier Records
  • Service Records
  • Finance
  • Marketing
  • Client care
  • Information Technology
  • Human Resources

The subjects (individuals and entities) in respect of which records are held:

  • Clients
  • Consultants/suppliers/service providers
  • Employees
  • Sole proprietor of the Business

Records held in terms of the following legislation

  • Electronic Communications and Transactions Act, 25 of 2002
  • Compensation of Occupational Injuries and Diseases Act, 130 of 1993
  • Employment Equity Act, 55 of 1998
  • Income Tax Act, 58 of 1962
  • Labour Relations Act, 66 of 1995
  • Basic Conditions of Employment Act, 75 of 1997

Procedure to gain access to records

The Requestor must:

  • properly complete the form provided in annexure A and submit same to the Business by email or by hand to one of the addresses provided on the covering page of this manual;
  • pay the prescribed request fee if any before the Business processes the request and in accordance with the provisions of the Act.

Decision of the Business to grant access to records

The Business will within thirty days of having received the request or after having received the additional particulars the Business requested in terms of the Act to enable it to consider the request, notify the Requestor of its decision to grant or decline the request.

Kindly note that the Business may decline to grant access to records, in accordance with the Act on the basis of the:

  • mandatory protection of privacy of third party who is natural person;
  • mandatory protection of commercial information of a third party;
  • mandatory protection of certain confidential information of third party;
  • mandatory protection of safety of individuals, and protection of property;
  • mandatory protection of records privileged from production in legal proceedings;
  • commercial information of private body;
  • mandatory protection of research information of third party, and protection of research information of private body
  • mandatory disclosure in public interest

 

 

 

 

ANNEXURE A

FORM TO REQUEST ACCESS TO RECORD OF THE BUSINESS

DIRECTED TO THE INFORMATION OFFICER OF THE BUSINESS

 

Details of Requestor

Full names of requestor  
Identity number/registration number  
Capacity of requestor if request is made on behalf of other person

(please submit written evidence of authority together with this form)

 
Contact number  
Email address  
Physical address  

 

Record requested

Provide full particulars of the record requested

(if space is inadequate please provide particulars on separate document and submit with this form)

 
Details of right being enforced protected giving rise to request for record

(if space is inadequate please provide particulars on separate document and submit with this form)

 

 

Fees

A request for access to a record, other than a record containing personal information about yourself, will be processed only after a request fee has been paid. You will be notified of the amount required to be paid which amount will be dependent on the form of access and the time required by the Business to search for and prepare a record. If you qualify for exemption of the payment of any fee, please state the reason for exemption.  

 

Disability

If you are prevented by disability from reading or viewing a record, please advise:  
Type of disability  
Form in which record is required  

 

Form of Access to Record

If it is not possible to provide a record in the form requested, the Business will advise you and will further advise if it is possible to provide the record in an alternative form.

Written or printed form (mark x next to applicable option)

Copy of record Inspection of record

 

Visual images (mark x next to applicable option)

Copy of images View images

 

Recorded words or information which can be reproduced in sound (mark x next to applicable option)

Listen to soundtrack Audio transcription of soundtrack

 

Electronic record (mark x next to applicable option)

Printed copy of record Printed copy of information derived from record Copy or transcription of record (compact disc)